Switzer-Cemetery

Switzer Cemetery

VETERANS BURIED IN SWITZER CEMETERY:

Robert S. Baldwin — Army WW I — RR 8
W. B. Baldwin — USA Civil War — RR 19
Samuel Earl Barber — LTJG Navy (Korea) — A 81
Lawrence R. Bingham — WWII — LR 78
Robert Bratton — CSA Civil War — RF 15
Millard “Tom” W. Burden — WW II — A 83
Elmer L. Carter — CPL U.S. Army WW II — LF 60
Charles Leslie Carter — PFC U.S. Army (Korea) — LF 47
Sidney T. Carter, III — SSGT U.S. Air Force (Korea) — LF 47
John P. Cline — WW II — A 69
G. W. Coharn — USA Civil War — RF 13
David S. Cohorn, Jr. — PVT Army Air Force WW II — LR 107
Elmer Cunningham — CPL U.S. Army WWII — A 15
Albert Lewis Cunningham — U.S. Army — A 15
Richard Lee Eastman — U.S. Army (Vietnam) — A 88
Allen D. Estill — U.S. Air Force& Kentucky National Guard — A 43
James A. Estill — Army WW II — RR 48
Jimmie G. Estill — Army National Guard — A 38
John Vernon Estill — PFC U.S. Army WW II — RR 60
Ray S. Estill — SP4 U.S. Army — A 74
James B. Green — CSA Civil War — RF 32

Charles A. Hedger — CSA Civil War — RF 34
Uncle Ben Hockensmith — CSA Civil War — RF 23
John B. Hockensmith — CSA Civil War — RF 1
Elmer Hudson — U.S. Army WW I — RR 27
H. C. Hudson — CSA Civil War — RF 19
Charles M. Jacobs — PVT U.S. Army WW I — RF 5
Everett Jennings — PVT U.S. Army WW II — LR 70
Grover Jones — PVT U.S. Army WW I — RF 5
Leonard Lee Lathrem, Sr. — Navy — A 14
Lee Lewis — WW I — LR 95
Mason B. Lucas — CSA (Morgan’s Command) Civil War — LF 73
Madison E. Lynn — CSA Civil War — LF 68
Angres McMullen — CSA Civil War — RF 22
Claude D. Metts — U.S. Army WW I — RR 21
Robert B. Newton — PVT U.S. Army WW I — RR 45
James Martin Otten — SGT U.S. Army WW II — RR 41
Charles L. Otten — TEC 4 U.S. Army WW II — LR 83
Elbert T. Penn — PVT WW I — A 6
James Richard Poindexter — WW II — RF 2
Lorenzo Dow Poindexter — CSA Civil War — LF 76
Robert Porter Poindexter — KY EMI U.S. Navy WW II — LF 41

Ira Pollard — WW II Army — A 31
Robert Chapman Pruitt — Korea — AO
Edgar Pulliam — Army Tec 5 WW II — A 58
Jesse Redding — WW II — LR 89
John T. Redding — CSA Civil War — RF 36
John W. Redding — PFC U.S. Army WW I — RR 5
Clyde Register — U.S. Army WW II — LF 71
Billy Gene Rogers — Air Force (Korea-Vietnam) — A 76
Gene D. Rogers — U.S. Navy — A 76
J. T. Sebree — CSA Civil War — LR 40
William Sebree, Jr. — U.S. Marines — A 78
Willie D. Sebree — U.S. Army WW I — LF 60
John F. Stafford — PVT U.S. Army — RR 15
Carl Russell Sullivan — Army (Korea) — A 73
Lyon Switzer Suter — PVT U.S. Army WW II — A 22
James Everett Tincher — U.S. Navy (Korea) — LF 60
Phillip “Pete” Tracy — U.S. Army — A 85
Walter L. Updike — PVT U.S. Army WW I — A 10
Bowen Wheatley — WW I — LF 65
Vernon Buell Wheatley — U.S. Navy WW II — LF 65
Mary Belle Wineinger — Navy WW II — RR 48
Cyrus Wingate — CSA Civil War — LF 80
Ethel Wingate — U.S. Army WW I — RF 14
George T. Wylie — WW II — LR 58